Your browser is no longer supported

To get the best experience with www.aeso.ca, we suggest using a newer version of Internet Explorer/Edge, or using another supported browser such as Google Chrome.

ETS users may continue to log in using Internet Explorer 9 using the upper right hand link marked ETS Login.

    Privacy Statement

    The AESO is committed to protecting personal information within it custody and control and operates in a manner compliant with the obligations set forth in Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the “FOIP Act”).

    The AESO will:

    • limit the collection of personal information to the minimum amount necessary to meet its operational requirements, or as permitted/required by law;
    • ensure individuals are informed as to the purpose and authority for each collection by way of clear and unambiguous notice;
    • limit the use of personal information to purposes consistent with its original collection;
    • seek consent from individuals for any secondary uses;
    • employ reasonable security measures that are proportionate to the sensitivity of each personal information holding to adequately protect against unauthorized access, alteration or destruction;
    • limit disclosures to that which is permitted under the FOIP Act;
    • provide individuals with a broad right of access to their own personal information, subject to few and limited exceptions;
    • thoroughly investigate any perceived or actual breaches of privacy;
    • embed privacy considerations in to all of its processes involving the collection, use or disclosure of personal information;
    • proactively self-report any significant breaches to the OIPC and affected individuals;
    • educate employees on privacy protection requirements and best practices;
    • and monitor and enforce compliance with the AESO’s Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions or concerns related to the handling of your personal information please contact Stefania Cerisano, Manager, FOIP and Records Management at (403) 539-2528. If you wish to submit a request for access to your personal information, please forward your request in writing by fax or mail:

    FOIP Office, AESO
    2500, 330 5th Avenue SW
    Calgary, AB T2P 0L4
    Fax (403) 264-6225

    Alternatively, you may choose to submit your privacy-related concerns directly to the Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) by completing and delivering a complaint form available at www.oipc.ab.ca under the Resources tab or you can call 1-888-878-4044 to request a copy of the form. The OIPC accepts complaint forms by mail or fax; however, not by email.

    Information and Privacy Commissioner
    410, 9925 - 109 Street
    Edmonton, Alberta, T5K 2J8
    Fax (780) 422-5682